Marshfield in Wood County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

World War Memorial

Who Gave Their Lives for
America's Cause During
the World War
————
George Arnett · William Arnett · Louis Binder · Frank Boyer · Frederick W. Breseman · Ray Firnstahl · John A. Fisher · Louis Fleisner · Fred E. Hintz · Harold E. Jaeckel · Louis Kelnhofer · Otto H. Kops · Floyd M. Laird · William Lee · Wm. J. Lesselyoung · Leo Lutz · Louis A. Mangold · Jos. C. Marsh, Jr. · Harold Mattson · Mike J. Miller · Ernest G. Miller · Frank J. Mueller · Emil Oertel · Harry M. Palmer · Edward J. Parks · W. Simon Petri · Joseph Ponczoch · Willard D. Purdy · William J. Riethus · Henry Schielz · George A. Schiesl · Edward Schultz · Paul H. Schultz · Louis A. Seidl · Barney Skaya · Walter H. Soles · Joseph Stangl · Cecil G. Tormey · Nick Trierweiler · Wesley C. Van Voorheis · Everett L. Varney · Henry Wallis · Nick A. Weigel · Louis Wellner · Cooper D. Wells · George W. Whitney · Ray Winch · Franklin Wood · Ivo E. Wright · Herbert Yaeger

1914-1918

Erected 1922 by the Rotary Club and the American Legion.

In addition, it is included in the Rotary International series list.

More about this memorial. The monument, which is three-sided, stands on a double base in the center of the "field," and measures 6 feet, 4 inches from the bottom of the base to the base of the flagstaff by which it is surmounted, the flagstaff
2. World War Memorial Granite Base
being 75 feet from the base to the top.