St. Thomas in Elgin County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Jumbo

Inscription. On September 15, 1885, the giant African elephant, star of the Barnum and Bailey Circus, met a untimely death when struck in St. Thomas by a Grand Trunk locomotive. To commemorate the one hundredth anniversary of this tragic event, the citizens of St. Thomas and Elgin County erected this monument which was designed and constructed in Sussex, New Brunswick by Winston Bronnum. The city of St. Thomas provided the site. Listed on these plaques are the names of the Jumbo Centennial Committee members and donors who made this tribute to Jumbo possible.

Click on the image to read the list of donors.

Erected 1985 by Jumbo Centennial Committee.

King Street Bridge (approx. 22.8 kilometers away); Middlesex Court House (approx. 22.9 kilometers away); The Founding of London (approx. 23 kilometers away); The Gaol and Courthouse, London, c.1843 (approx. 23 kilometers away); The Petition of John Ewart (approx. 23 kilometers away).

3. Jumbo and his keeper Matthew Scott
4. The tragic death of Jumbo
5. Jumbo dead
The Strobridge Lithograph Company, 1888
6. Jumbo's Post-mortem Career
...The colossal and prodigious frame of the largest and noblest animal that ever lived. The only elephant skeleton ever publicly exhibited. A strange & amazing show without a parellel [sic]. Mounted by Prof. Henry A. Ward, the distinguished naturalist & scientist of Rochester, N.Y.