North Conway in Carroll County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Freight House

Inscription. This freight house was built about 1872 by the Portsmouth, Great Falls & Conway Railroad. This building became the commercial center of the growing village of North Conway, as box car loads of supplies for the local merchants and farmers were unloaded into the building to await transfer to horse-drawn wagons for final delivery to the customers. Outgoing shipments of products of local farms and forests were handled through this building, too. A large platform scale was built into the floor to weigh freight shipments. The freight agent's office occupied the far end of the building.

Regarding Freight House. The entire North Conway railroad complex is on the National Register of Historic Places.

1. Conway Scenic Railroad. (Submitted on October 27, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Conway Scenic Railroad - Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 27, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)