Near Chatham in Chatham-Kent, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

British Army River Crossing to Dolsen's Landing

Friday, October 1, 1813

— Tecumseh Parkway —

View, looking east, of the English text side of the historical marker.
Inscription. Upon sighting American war ships at the mouth of the Thames River on October 1, 1813, the British Army boarded scows and bateaux near this site. One by one, the boats and their cargo were pulled across the river to their next encampment site at Dolsen's Landing, a small but important commercial site in Dover Township established by Matthew and Hannah Dolsen. The settlement consisted of the Dolsen's log home, a store, a blacksmith shop, a distillery, and other outbuildings. Dolsen's Landing had an ideal location with a gentle sloping bank allowing for easy river access. An advance party had already established bake ovens on the site in preparation for the encampment.

Procter's army was now divided with Tecumseh and the First Nations warriors remaining on the south shore of the river. Attempts to fortify Dolsen's as a defensive position were foiled when it was discovered that the necessary tools were buried at the bottom of a cargo ship that was upriver. The British encamped at Dolsen's Landing from October 1 to October 3, 1813.

French
Traversée de la rivière vers Dolsen’s Landing par l’armée britannique

Après avoir repère les navires de guerre américains, à l’embouchure de la rivière Thames le 1er octobre 1813, l’armée britannique embarque sur des accons et des bateaux situés
et près de ce site. Un par un, les bateaux et leur chargement traversèrent de l’autre côte de la rivière jusqu’au campement à Dolsen’s Landing, un petit site commercial, mais très important du canton de Dover. établit par Matthew et Hannah Dolsen. Cette colonie était composée de la maison en rondins des Dolsen, un magasin, un forge, une distillerie, et autres dépendances. Dolsen’s Landing offrait un lieu idéal muni d’une rive en pent douce permettant un accès facile à la rivière. Un détachement avait déjà établi de fours sur le sit pour préparer le campement.

L’armée de Procter était maintenant divisée avec Tecumseh et les guerriers de Première Nations demeurés sur la rive sud de la rivière. Les tentatives de fortifier Dolsen’s Landing, pour en faire une position défensive, échouèrent lorsqu’on s’aperçut que les outils nécessaires étaient enfouis dans les cales d’un bateau de marchandise qui se trouvait en amont. Les Britanniques établirent leur campement à Dolsen’s Landing du 1er au 3 octobre 1813.

Erected by Tecumseh Parkway.

View, looking west, of the French text side of the historical marker.

1. Tecumseh Parkway | Longwoods Barn Quilt Trail. This is a link to an article regarding the Tecumseh Parkway that is provided by the Longwoods Barn Quilt Trail website. (Submitted on January 17, 2014, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Tecumseh Parkway officially launched - Chatham Daily News. This is a link to a news article regarding the Tecumseh Parkway provided by the Chatham Daily News. (Submitted on January 17, 2014, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

A close-up view of the English text side of the historical marker.
A close-up view of the print displayed on the marker, showing the 41st Foot encamped at Dolsen's Landing.
A close-up view of the print displayed on the marker, showing the British Army crossing the Thames River to Dolsen's Landing.
View looking east, along Riverview Line, of the historical marker.
View from across the street, looking east, along Riverview Line, of the historical marker.
View looking east, along Riverview Line, of the English text sign that alters motorists that they are approaching the featured historical marker, which is seen in the distant background.
View looking west, along Riverview Line, of the French text sign that alters motorists that they are approaching the featured historical marker, as well as an additional sign that alters motorists to yet another Tecumseh Parkway marker, 2 kilometers down the road.