Petrolia in Lambton County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Victoria Hall

Inscription. English
When Victoria Hall was built in 1889, Petrolia, in the midst of an oil boom, was one of the wealthiest towns in Canada. The opulent town hall reflects this stage in the town’s growth. While its first floor housed municipal offices, court rooms, fire department and armory, the entire second floor was an opera house capable of seating 1,000 people. The design, by London (Ontario) architect George Durand, uses a diverse combination of forms and a variety of decorative motifs to heighten visual interest and recall various stylistic periods.

French
Au coeur d’un boom pétrolier, Pétrolia devint l’une des villes les plus riches du Canada. Son opulent hôtel de ville, construit en 1889, reflète cette période de croissance rapide. Les rez-de-chaussée regroupait les bureaux municipaux, un salle de tribunal, une sale d’armes et le service des incendies. Au premier étage, se trouvait un salle d’opéra de mille places. Conçu par l’architecte George Durand de London, cet édifice présente une combinaison judicieuse de formes et de motifs qui attirent l’attention de évoquent divers styles.

Arts, Letters, MusicNotable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1889.

The plaque in front of the bell reads:
As part of Victoria Hall design for the Town of Petrolia in 1889, this bell served our area for over 100 years. During the fire of January 25th 1989 it fell from the tower. It sits here as a tribute to the vibrant spirit of this community.

3. Victoria Hall
4. Victoria Hall