North Chatham in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Chatham Radio/WCC

Inscription. This is the site of Chatham Radio/WCC. Maritime wireless communications flourished here, one of the 20th century’s premier wireless telegraphy stations.

The Marconi Wireless Telegraph Company of America built the Chatham receiver station in 1914. This is one of many stations built during the early part of the 20th century by Guglielmo Marconi as he expanded his global communications network. It was part of an extensive network of transmitting and receiving wireless stations linking Japan, Hawaii, and the United States to Europe.

The building in front of you is the operations building, the station’s communication hub. Operators in this building forwarded messages to and from Norway. After RCA took over in 1920, it was re-commissioned and became the largest ship to shore wireless telegraphy station in the United States. (Marker Number 10.)

Regarding Chatham Radio/WCC. The operation building is now a museum, check their web site for the schedule.

1. Chatham Marconi Maritime Center. (Submitted on November 1, 2014, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)
2. WCC (radio station). (Submitted on November 1, 2014, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)
3. Marconi Company. (Submitted on November 1, 2014, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)
4. Guglielmo Marconi
. (Submitted on November 1, 2014, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

3. Chatham Radio/WCC - RCA
4. Chatham Radio/WCC Operations Center
5. Chatham Radio/WCC Site
6. Chatham Radio/WCC equipment display
7. Listening Positions
During WW II in this station, radio men at positions similar to this would listen for Morse code overhead sets. They would type on their “mill” any encrypted message they heard. The message was hand-delivered to teletype operators for relay to Washington, DC.

If a radioman recognized the message is coming from a U-boat, he would immediately send the frequency to the direction finding net and then type the message on his mill.

The desk is an actual artifact as seen in the photographs.