Victorville in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Emma Jean's

Inscription. Emma Jean's Holland Burger Cafe a Route 66 icon has been serving up meals to locals and hungry travelers on the highway since 1947. The building was built by Bob and Kate Holland from cinder blocks manufactured at the old fiber tile plant located south of here approximately where the Cemex plant sits today.

Richard Gentry drove a cement truck on Route 66 for 31 years and ate here since it opened. His wife Emma Jean worked here as a waitress for many years. In 1979 Richard bought the then Holland Burger Cafe, the oldest standing restaurant in the Victorville area, for his wife Emma Jean and re-named it Emma Jean's Holland Burger Café.

Emma Jean passed away in 1996 and Richard in 2008. The café remains in the family and is now run by his son Brian Gentry and Brian's wife Shawna.

Emma Jean's, because of its nostalgic mid century ambience, has been featured in a number of movies and television shows.

Erected 2011 by Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 142.)

3. Marker and "Emma Jean" Sign
4. Front of the Building