Goffs in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Army Camp at Goffs

Desert Training Center

— California-Arizona Maneuver Area —

Inscription. The U. S. Army maintained a camp at Goffs 1942-1944. Goffs was an important railhead, supply point, hospital, and for three months in 1942 Headquarters of the 7th Infantry Division. That unit went on to distinguish itself in combat in the Aleutians and at Kwajalein, Leyte, and Okinawa. This monument is dedicated to all the men and women of the U. S. Army who served here with a special salute to those who laid down their lives for their country.

Erected 2008 by Billy Holcomb Chapter E Clampus Vitus in cooperation with the Mojave Desert Heritage & Cultural Association. (Marker Number 136.)

Courtesy National Archives and Records Administration, Pacific Branch, Laguna Niguel, California., June 30, 2000
4. Map of Goffs Station
5. Dedication Patch