Waynesboro in Burke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Burke County

Inscription.
Burke County, an original county, was created by the Const. of Feb. 5, 1777, from Creek Cession of May 30, 1733. In 1758, it had been organized as the Parish of St. George. Originally, it contained parts of Jefferson, Jenkins and Screven Counties. Burke County was named for Edmund Burke (1729-1797), writer, member of Parliament and eloquent defender of the cause of the colonies in America. Lemuel Lanier was commissioned Sheriff, Jan. 27, 1778. Thos. Burton, David Lewis, Nathan Hooker, Dan. McMurphy became Tax Collectors in 1778. Thos. Lewis, Jr., was made Surveyor Feb. 17, 1782. In 1787 John Davies was commissioned Clerk of Courts and John Duhart, Coroner.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 017-6.)

Regarding Burke County. Burke is an original county of Georgia, created February 5, 1777. During the American Civil War, the county provided the Poythress Volunteers and the Grubb's Hussars, which were a part of Cobb's Legion.

1. The Early Days of Burke County. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
The original inhabitants of the area were Creek, Cherokee, and Catawba Indians, who lost their land when members of their leadership, often not speaking for all of them, signed treaties in 1733, 1736, and 1758 with the English (Submitted on May 22, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Edmund Burke. Wikipedia entry:
He is mainly remembered for his support
of the American colonies in the dispute with King George III and Great Britain that led to the American Revolution and for his strong opposition to the French Revolution. (Submitted on May 22, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Burke County Marker, seen in background
Civil War era cannon in the foreground