Goffs in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Goffs Schoolhouse

Inscription. The first school in Goffs opened its doors for the fall term in 1911 serving the needs of cattle ranches, mining districts, homesteaders, the railroad, and, most of all, the people supporting expanding travel on the National Old Trails Road – Later U. S. Highway 66. A new school, featuring a distinctive mission style, was designed by architect A. Beimer in 1914 and constructed by Tom Ware land donated by H. P. Ware.

The new school house was a source of pride for the community. It served their needs for a community center as well as a school until the spring of 1937 after U. S. Highway 66 was realigned and other factors had diminished the population. It reverted to private ownership in 1938 and became a private residence until 1954. During World War II it was in the midst of a large desert training center army camp-their being more than 10,000 soldiers here at some times. From 1954 to 1982 the building was abandoned. In 1982 Jim and Bertha Wold acquired the property and started restoration. In 1990 further restoration by the Friends of the Mojave Road began.

Erected 1991 by Billy Holcomb Chapter E. Clampus Vitus and the Friends of the Mojave Road. (Marker Number 65.)

Notable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus, the Mojave Road (Old Government Road), and the U.S. Route 66 series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1911.

More about
this marker.
The restoration of the schoolhouse was completed in January 1998 and, along with the one acre school yard, was deeded to the Mojave Desert Heritage & Cultural Association by the owners, Dennis & Jo Ann Casebier. The restoration would not have taken place without the cooperative efforts of the Casebiers and The Friends of the Mojave Road. There are many artifacts on display from the past including a ten-stamp mill.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

3. Goffs Schoolhouse