Randsburg in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Randsburg, California

Inscription. Gold was discovered on the slope of Rand Mountain in 1895. From this discovery, the town of Randsburg sprang up almost overnight. By 1899, the town had over 3500 residents. Randsburg boasted a 100-stamp mill and conservative estimates are that $60,000,000 in gold was taken out of the mines in the area during the town’s boom years. From 1895 till about 1933, the Yellow Aster Mine produced almost $25,000,000 worth of gold at the old gold prices of about $20.00 per ounce. The jail and White House Saloon were host to many a miner, cowboy, farmer, Indian and Clamper during the peak of the mining period.

Erected 1989 by E Clampus Vitus; John P. Squibob, Peter LeBeck, Slim Princess and Billy Holcomb Chapters. (Marker Number 57.)

More about this marker. The Yellow Aster Mine was discovered by John Singleton, F.M. Mooers and Charlie Burcham. It had been named the Rand Mine because of the similarity in the minerals present to those of the Rand Mining District in South Africa. Because of the possible confusion, between the two "Rand Mines" the one in California was renamed the "Yellow Aster" after a book that Mooers was reading at the time of the discovery. This Plaque was a joint effort with Peter Lebeck, John P. Squibob, and the Slim Princess Chapters.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

The old Randsburg city jail is in the background.