Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Largest Fort

Inscription. Fort Fisher was the largest of the more than 30 forts that studded the Union siege lines. It included nearly 2,000 feet of parapet and could mount 19 guns. The boom of a single gun in this fort on the morning of April 2, 1865, portended the fall of Petersburg. That solitary shot signaled the opening of the final Union assaults on the city.

“When the signal sounded the entire Corps, notwithstanding the orders to keep silent, sent up a mighty cheer and then dashed forward into the fog.”
- Lt. Col. Elisha H. Rhodes, 2nd R.I. April 2, 1865

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield - National Park Service - Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The right portion of the marker contains a photograph of “Fort Fisher in March 1865. This view shows the fort being expanded to its final size.”

The middle of the marker features a photograph of “The Union signal tower at Peebles Farm – a quarter mile behind you – [which] loomed over Fort Fisher.”

The right portion of the map contains a map of the fortifications around Petersburg at the time of the siege. It has the caption “Fort Fisher was one of several forts built to secure ground gained by the Union during the
2. Marker in Petersburg National Battlefield
Battle of Peebles’s Farm in late September and early October 1864.”

Like many other markers in Petersburg National Battlefield, this one has a Petersburg Time Line at the bottom.

1. Heritage Documentation Programs. Fort Fisher: Assessment of the Principal Earthworks: The Federal "Fish Hook" Line, Petersburg, VA. (Submitted on May 22, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Petersburg National Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on May 22, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Interior of Fort Fisher
There is a walking trail that covers most of the interior of Fort Fisher.
4. Observation Deck in Fort Fisher
This observation deck looks toward where the Confederate lines were located during the siege of Petersburg.
5. Fort Fisher Walking Trail
Fort Fisher was the largest earthen fortification in the Petersburg area, which can be seen in this photo. It was constructed in March of 1865.
6. Interior of Fort Fisher
Since Fort Fisher was more than a mile from the closest Confederate fortification, it was never directly attacked and saw little bombardment during the siege.