Elberton in Elbert County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bobby Brown State Park Monument

1. Bobby Brown State Park Monument North Inscription
West Side
This state park is named in memory of Robert T. Brown, Lt. J.G., U.S.N.R. Born January 11, 1920. Son of Congressman and Mrs. Paul Brown of Elberton, Georgia.

North Side
Lt. J.G. Bobby Brown missing in action February 22, 1944. Killed in action January 11, 1946 during World War II while serving in the Pacific on submarine U.S.S. Scorpion.

South Side
Dedicated to Lt. Brown and the Men and Women of Elbert County and this section of the state who paid the supreme sacrifice in World War II.

1. Bobby Brown State Park. Bobby Brown State Outdoor Recreation Area is a 665 acre (2.69 km˛) Georgia state park located near Chennault and Middleton. The park's name is a memorial to Robert T. Brown, a lieutenant in the U.S. Navy who was killed during World War II. The park is located on a plot of land that was once Petersburg, a small town that thrived during the 1790s due to its location where the Broad River and Savannah River met. (Submitted on November 6, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. USS Scorpion (SS-278). USS Scorpion (SS-278) — a Gato-class submarine — was the fifth ship of the United States Navy to be named for the scorpion, an arachnid having an elongated body and a narrow segmented tail bearing
2. Bobby Brown State Park Monument West Inscription
a venomous sting at the tip. (Submitted on November 6, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. The Loss of the USS Scorpion (SS-278). On 5 January 1944, two days into her fourth war patrol, USS Scorpion (SS-278) reported that a member of her crew had broken his arm and requested a rendezvous with the homeward-bound USS Herring (SS-233) to effect a personnel transfer. (Submitted on November 6, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Bobby Brown State Park Monument South Inscription
4. Bobby Brown State Park Monument North Side