Elberton in Elbert County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

USS Scorpion (SS-278)

Shipmates on Eternal Patrol in USS Scorpion (SS-278).
Lost February 1st, 1944
East China Sea
James S. Alexander, EM@/Charles W. Appleton, SC3/Lorren L. Bausman, SC1/ Hollis F. Bell, S1/Robert T. Brown, LTjg/Rufus H. Bynum, QM1/ Robert J. Chamberlain, EM2/ Harold F. Christman, S1/ Jack E. Clough, TM2/ Theodore T. Cornelius, MoMMC/Joseph W. Cunningham, RMC/ Lawrence W. Deane, TM3/ Raymond P. Dews, SM1/ Vincent R. Drake, ENS/Robert B. Drake, LTjg/Ernest L. Echorst TM2/Richmond H. Ellis, LTjg/Edward J. English, MoMM1/Lee M. Faber, S1/James A. Fasnacht, QM2/Lyle D. Faustman, MoMM1/Nearest Ferguson, SM3/William A. Flaherty, Jr. QMC/John F. Glazier, GM2/Paul L. Harvey, EM2/Robert D. Harvey, Jr., F3/Jean T. Heidenrich, TM1/Carl P. Heinz, MoMM1/Frank E. Hood, S2/Carl M. Hund, GMC/Robert E. Hutchinson, TM3/George E. Ingram, MoMM2/Robert L. Jacobs, S2/Nicholas L. Koster, MoMMC/E. Krawczykowicz, MoMM3/Walter C. Labarthe, MoMM2/Robert W. Lloyd, MoMM2/Lawrence A. Manganello, CCS/Stanley E. Matthews, RM1/Russell K. McMillan, MoMM1/Frank A. McNally, Jr., RT2/Paul J. Miller, Jr., EM2/Howard W. Morgan, QM2/Lyle E. Mosbey, EM2/Canterbury B. Pierce, Lt (XO)/Robert M. Rairden, YN3/Wilbert L. Randolph EM1/Jack P. Rawlings, EMC/Frederick J. Robillard, S1/Thomas E. Roche, TM2/Albert V. Rowe, S2/Bill Saunders, S1/Maximilian G. Schmidt,
CDR (CO)/Daniel A. Seaman, MoMM1/William I. Sears, EM1/Mark W. Setvate, TM3/James Sharke, F1/Irvin S. Shapiro, PhM1/Paul D. Shea, MoMM3/Russell O. Sink, MoMM3/Samuel R. Skelton, TM3/Donald E. Smith, RM3/Joseph F. Smith, TM3/Charles R. Spears, MoMMC/Edgar A. Sturges, MoMM1/Wilbur E. Tarbell, EM1/Jack Townsend, RM3/Raymond V. Udick, TM1/Jack L. Voorhees, TM2/Rudolph F. Weidenhach, FC3/Robert R. Williford, MoMM3/Raymond J. Wise, Jr., LT/Robert L. Womack, MoMM2/Karl Zimmerman, RM1

1. USS Scorpion (SS-278). USS Scorpion (SS-278) — a Gato-class submarine — was the fifth ship of the United States Navy to be named for the scorpion, an arachnid having an elongated body and a narrow segmented tail bearing a venomous sting at the tip. (Submitted on November 6, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. The. On 5 January 1944, two days into her fourth war patrol, USS Scorpion (SS-278) reported that a member of her crew had broken his arm and requested a rendezvous with the homeward-bound USS Herring (SS-233) to effect a personnel transfer. (Submitted on November 6, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. USS Scorpion (SS-278)
4. USS Scorpion (SS-278)