Annapolis Royal in Annapolis County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Sinclair Inn

L’auberge Sinclair

Inscription. English
The Sinclair Inn is an important document in the history of building in Atlantic Canada. In the 1780s, tavern-keeper Frederick Sinclair created this inn by combining two existing structures. Both were frame, and the walls of one were filled with wattle and daub, an insulation used in Acadia and New England in the 17th and early 18th centuries. Sinclair attempted to give his inn certain Georgian features of symmetry and classical detail. Restored to its present state in 1982, the building stands as a rich composite of materials, techniques and styles spanning three centuries.

French
Cette auberge est un important témoin de l’histoire de la construction dans les Maritimes. Le tavernier Frederick Sinclair la créa dans les années 1780 en combinant deux bâtiments à ossature de bois. Les murs de l’un d’eux étaient faits de colombage bousillé, selon un technique d’isolement utilisée en Acadie et en Nouvelle-Angleterre au XVIIᵉ siècle et au début du XVIIIᵉ. Sinclair s’efforça de donner à l’ensemble une certaine symétrie et des détails caractéristiques du classicisme anglais. Restauré en 1982, le bâtiment présente une riche combinaison de matériaux, de techniques et de styles issus de trois siècles.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of
Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.