Emlenton in Venango County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Education - A Local Priority

Inscription. The first school began in 1839 in a private home. In 1873 a large three-story brick building, including a high school, was erected on this site. In 1928 it was replaced by the present building, completely equipped, a gift to the community by Harry J. Crawford as a memorial to his wife and parents. Over the years students from a wide area received their education within these walls, many traveling by train or walking miles into Emlenton on a daily basis.

In 1996 the building was closed as an elementary school and the Crawford Center was established. It is now the site of private shops and public functions.

Higher education was promoted by the local school system, aided even today by college scholarships offered by local benefactors.

Erected by Oil Heritage Region.