Near Ritter in Colleton County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

150 Years Of Faith at St. James Church

Anno Domini (Medieval Latin: In the year of (the/Our) Lord), abbreviated as AD or A.D.
Inscription. In tribute to all those who, casting away the shackles of servitude and the humiliation of bondage, accepted the sweet yoke of Christ and the light burden of his teachings in the Holy Catholic Church founded by Jesus upon Simon Peter the Apostle, first bishop of Rome, to preach the Gospel to all nations and races, exhorting all to forgive and to be one in love, peace, and faith through the establishment of the reign of God in a world that so often in its weakness abused its fellow men and women and has preferred darkness to the light of the Gospel. What was sowed in darkness has come to life in the light of freedom, justice and equality.

Anno Domini- 1976.

Erected 1976 by Saint James Church.