Two Harbors in Lake County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

World War I German Cannon

(250 mm German Minenwerfer Howitzer)

Presented to the City of Two Harbors by the Oscar Anderson Post No. 109,
the American Legion, September 1929.
This 250 m.m. German Minenwerfer howitzer was captured by the Americans in the World's War at St. Mihiel, France, September 16, 1918.
——————————
[New marker has text intermixed with photos]

This WWI German cannon was presented to the City of Two Harbors in 1929 by the American Legion. The Civil War cannon pictured below was on the court house lawn until being scrapped during WWII.

The community of Two Harbors and Lake County have always maintain[ed] close relations with its military veterans. Anderson Claffy Post #109 of the American Legion has been contributing to this community since it was organized in 1919. The post was organized honoring the name of Two Harbors native Oscar Anderson who was lost in action in at [sic] Ypres, France in 1917. The Charter was amended in 1945 to honor the memory of Charles Claffy a sailor lost off the Bataan Peninsula in 1941.

The Knaff Hospital (1899) was located on the 800 block of 5th Avenue. Dr Knaff was the railroad physician. When the government ordered troops to Two Harbors during WWI they used his hospital as a barracks. The troops were stationed here to protect the
railroad from sabotage.

Troops in drill formation on 5th Avenue.

The American Legion placing the cornerstone for the Agate Bay Hotel (1924). In 1944 the Legion opened the lounge in the basement and would remain there until moving to the Sonju garage in 1984.

The Legion Memorial Forest, dedicated in 1932, was located in Silver Creek before being moved to Lakeview Park in Two Harbors.

The Lake County Service Honor Roll in Thomas Owens Park. Erected during WWII it stayed up through the 1950's.

Troops await their train outside the depot at Two Harbors, 1950's.

Erected by Anderson-Claffy American Legion Post No. 109 and Lake County Historical Society.