Manhattan in Geary County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Riley & Junction City

Inscription. Approximately 7 miles ahead is the southern edge of Fort Riley, established as a military post in 1853. Horace Greeley, noted editor of the New York Tribune, visited the fort in 1859. Of Fort Riley he said, “I hear that two millions of Uncle Sam’s money have been expended in making these snug arrangements, and that the oats largely here have often cost three dollars per bushel!”

The Seventh U.S. Cavalry, which played a significant role in the campaigns against Plains Indians, organized at Fort Riley in 1866 with George A. Custer second in command. Fort Riley remained a cavalry post through World War II, after which it became an infantry training facility.

At the southeast corner of the fort just north of I-70 is Marshall Army Airfield. Dating to as early as 1912, it is one of the army’a oldest airports.

Junction City, approximately four miles beyond, was incorporated in 1859 and is named for its location at the junction of the Smoky Hill and Republican Rivers. The Junction City Downtown Historic District is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by State of Kansas. (Marker Number 98.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Kansas Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1853.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the roadside rest on the north-side (westbound) of Interstate 70.

1. Fort Riley, Kansas - History & Hauntings - Legends of America. The site of Fort Riley was chosen by surveyors in the
fall of 1852 and was first called Camp Center, due to its proximity to the geographical center of the United States. The following spring, three companies of the 6th infantry began the construction of temporary quarters at the camp.
(Submitted on November 14, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Our History - City of Junction City. Famous guests of the Historic Bartell Hotel include: Mr. Adllphus Busch, Sally Rand, Gene Tierney, John Phillip Sousa, W.C. Fields, Gloria Vanderbilt, Dan Dailey, and John Wayne. In January 1872, Russian Grand Duke Alexis was feted with a dinner given by the townspeople, with Mayor Robert O. Rizer as host. The Duke had been on a buffalo hunt and stopped here on his way to attend a session of the Kansas Legislature. (Submitted on November 14, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)