Placentia in Avalon Peninsula, Newfoundland, Newfoundland and Labrador — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Fort Frederick

Inscription. A fort consisting of a semi-circular redoubt mounting twelve guns, a guard house, barracks and storehouse surrounded by a palisade was erected on this site in 1721 and was named after H.R.H. Prince Frederick, then Prince of Wales.

Although the military head quarters of Newfoundland from 1721 until 1746, the fort was poorly maintained from the beginning and by 1744 the redoubt had to be strength(en)ed by a timber and sod-work facing and the number of guns reduced to eight, bastions were then added to the landward angles of the palisade upon which were mounted Cohorn mortars. After a partial repair in 1762 the works were allowed to decay and were finally abandoned in 1811 when the ordnance was remove.

Two 12 pdr. cannon were mounted behind a temporary earthwork battery near this site in 1813 as a protection against American privateers and may still be seen. Much of the portland stone facing of the redoubt is incorporated in the fabric of the convent.

Erected by Government of Newfoundland and Labrador.

3. Fort Frederick