Brown Deer in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Little White Schoolhouse

south side of two sided marker
Inscription. The Little White Schoolhouse was built in 1884 in Old Brown Deer, enlarged in 1900, and used as a school for grades 1-8 until 1922. It was moved in 1972 and restored by the Brown Deer Historical Society with funds donated by the Community. Since 1976, the Society has conducted spring and fall sessions of the “living schoolhouse” program for 4th graders in the school. It has also maintained a local history museum here.

Erected 1984 by Erected in memory of local residents by the Brown Deer Historical Society Memorial Fund.

identical north side of two sided marker
4. Little White Schoolhouse