St. John’s Court House

Le Palais de justice de St. John’s

Inscription. English
The St. John’s Court House, built 1900-1094, is by far the most striking and elaborate courthouse in the province. Set into a steep hill it commands a dramatic view of the harbour. The Romanesque Revival building was designed by W.T. Whiteway and constructed of local sandstone and granite. The site, scale and design all give an impression of solidity and power, considered appropriate for its legal and other functions. The building has housed the supreme court, jail, police court, law library, judges’ offices and Colonial Secretary’s office. For a time the legislature also met here.

French
Erigé de 1900 à 1904 sur le flanc d’une colline abrupte qui domine le port, le Palais de justice de St. John’s est de loin le plus remarquable de la province. Conçu par W.T. Whiteway, ce édifice néo-roman est construit de grès local avec des détails de granit. Son emplacement sa taille imposante et son style recherché donnent un impression de solidité et de puissance appropriées à sa vocation. Il a abrité la Cour suprême, une prison, le tribunal de police, la bibliothèque juridique, les bureaux des juges et celui du Secrétaire de la Colonie. Le Parlement y a aussi siégé un certain temps.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et
monuments historique du Canada.