Former Bank of British North America

L’ancienne Bank of North America

Inscription. English
This Italianate style building recalls evolution of banking in Newfoundland, Designed by Halifax architect David Stirling for the Bank of British North America, it opened in 1850 at a time when British investors controlled banking in the colony. Subsequent local ownership by the Commercial Bank (1857-1894) and the Savings Bank (1897-1962) points to a long and vibrant period when Newfoundland investors shaped the colony’s financial institutions. The Bank of Montreal then operated here until 1985, bringing to a close the building’s remarkable 135-year history as a bank.

French
Cet édifice de style à l’italienne rappelle l’évolution de l’activité bancaire à Terre-Neuve. Conçu par l’architecte David Stirling de Halifax pour la Bank of British North America, l’immeuble a ouvert ses portes en 1850, époque où les investisseurs britanniques contrôlaient les banques de la colonie. Accueillant ensuite des banques locales, la Commercial Bank (1857-1894) et la Savings Bank (1897-1962), il illustre la longue quête des investisseurs terre-neuviens pour façonner leurs propres institutions financières. Le Banque de Montréal occupa enfin les lieux jusqu’en 1985, complétant les 135 années de son histoire bancaire.

Erected 2000 by Historic Sites
and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.