Near Union in Boone County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lewis and Clark in Kentucky

Big Bone Lick

Lewis and Clark in Kentucky Big Bone Lick
In Oct. 1803, while traveling down Ohio River to meet Wm. Clark for expedition to Pacific, Meriwether Lewis visited Big Bone Lick. He was to gather fossilized bones for Pres. Thomas Jefferson. In Sept. 1807, Clark supervised a 3-week dig for bones at Jeffersons’s request.

Big Bone Lick
Scientists consider William Clark’s dig at Big Bone Lick in 1807 as establishing American vertebrate paleontology. Bones found here by Clark included mastodon and mammoth. Prehistoric native American artifacts found were given to Dr. Wm. Goforth in Cincinnati.

Sponsored by Friends of Big Bone, Ohio River Chapter - Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation, National Park Service, Kentucky Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Commission.

More about this marker. this is the second of two markers regarding "Big Bone Lick" in this park
the opposite side of this marker is about Lewis and Clark