North Conway in Carroll County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Caboose CV-4011

Inscription. This caboose was built in the year 1910 at the Central Vermont Railway shops in St. Albans, Vermont. It later was modified with a steel underframe about 1925. Most of its 60 years of service were spent in southern New England on the Central Vermont's line to New London, Connecticut.
In the year 1974 CV-4011 was sold privately to the Audiberts who renovated the interior and restored the exterior to the color sceme it had at the time of its retirement in 1972. After enjoying the caboose for many years, it was then sold to Phil Kelley, a 4th generation railroadman from the state of Maine. CV-4011 is a unique all season vacation home on steel wheels!

More about this marker. Check for Conway Scenic Railroad hours open to the public. The caboose is privately owned. The railroad is private property.