Nicollet in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Nicollet Veterans Memorial

1. World War I Plaque
U.S. American Legion
Our Men Who Have Enlisted

Boys Clarence-Infantry • Bresnahan Mike-2nd M.G. • ★ Bean Kenneth-Aviation • Bratsch August-Infantry • Currier Harry J.-Supply Co. F.A.R.D. • Dallmann Arthur W.-Infantry • Dallmann John-Infantry • Dallmann Reinhard A.- M.T.C. • Dorn Anthony-U.S.M. • Dauffenbach Joseph-Infantry • Ellingson Elmer-Infantry • Ellingson Martin-Infantry • ★ Ginkel Christ J.-Infantry • Grams August-Engineer • Gieseke George-Infantry • Hopp Louis-U.S.G. • Heidemann Gustav-Inf. Musician • Jutz Nick L.-Infantry • ★ Jutz John-Infantry • Joern Harry-Aviation • Joern Carl E.-Q.M. Corps • Kuester William-M.G. • Kennedy John R.-Infantry • Kratzke Albert-Infantry • Lueth Reinhart-Infantry • Lake Ernest-Engineer • Menk Walter-Infantry • Menk Louis-Engineer • Machtemes John A.-Infantry • Mans Lawrence-Field Artillery • Molitor Peter-Infantry • McPhail Claude-Ammunition Train • Olson Dr. Reinhart-Capt. Medical Corps • Olson Harley-Navy • Olson Helmer-Artillery • Oslund Ralph H.-Infantry • ★ Oslund Elmer-U.S. Army • Ritz Charles B.-Quartermaster Corps • Schons Nick D.-Engineer • Sondag John H.-M. Corp • ★ Sondag
Raymond-Infantry • Summers Roy-U.S.M. • Singer Andrew-Infantry • Schiebel Otto-Prov. Ambulance • Schaul Frank E.-Medical Infantry • Wills Harry-Infantry • Wills Alfred-Wagoner • Wilking Theodore-Infantry • Zimmermann William-M.G.Bn. • Zins Frank M.-Q.M.Corps

1941 · 1946
Our Men Who Served in WWII

Anderson Maynard C. • Anderson Roy C. • Asleson Gordon A. • Asleson Harold M. • Betzing Carl R. • Bjorklund Paul W. • Blank Delmore A. • Blank Douglas J. • Blank Robert W. • Blank Vernon M. • Blank Waldon C. • Bode Elmer E. • Bode Elton S. • Bode Martin H. • Boeke Elmer L. • Boerger Ray F. • Braun Stanley G. • Burg Bernice M. • Currier Harry D. • Dallmann Hugo H. • Dauer Walter M. • Dauffenbach Leo N. • Dysart Lloyd L. • Engel Roland H. • Engel William O. ★ • Enter Henry C. • Enter Helmer F. • Fischer Duane H. • Fischer Stanley H. • Foss Milton D. • Froehlich Fred W. • Gleason Elmer E. • Gleason Grace L. • Gleason Willard S. • Gronholz James J. • Grunst Leroy W. • Grunst Ray E. • Grunst Virgil M. • Heidemann Alfred F. • Heidemann Donald H. • Hermel Elmer H. • Hermel Wilbert A. • Hopp Calvin C. • Hopp John P. • Horner Dudley S. • Hulke Harvey E. • Hulke Marlin H. • Irrgang George
2. World War II Plaque
J. • Wels Laures • Schons Magadline • Jeffers Lawrence J. • Irrgang Lyman C. • Irrgang Robert W. • Jenson Jess B. ★ • Joern Albert E. • Joern Edward F. • Joern Richard A. • Johanneck Emil J. • Johnson Dale R. • Johnson Harley M. • Johnson Otto M. • Johnson Willard A. • Koehler Victor A. • Kranz Hans ★ • Kratzke Ray F. • Krohn Melvin H. • Krohn Walter A. • Lagerwall Edward G. • Larson LeRoy H. • Larson Milo H. • Larson Milton F. • Leonard Donald W. • Luehring Wilbert H. • Magers Lester W. • Mattson Alton O. • Mattson Howard M. • Marxhausen Paul G. • Marxhausen Reinhold P. • Meyer Clarence A. • Menk Eldor J. • Mielke Donald H. • Mielke Ervin C. • Mielke Everett G. • Muenchow Lorenz G. • Muenchow Merlin M. • Muesing Vince F. • Muesing Vincent W. • Nelson Harold A. • Nelson Narve A. • Olsen K. Donald • Olsen Robert V. • Olson Carlyle E. ★ • Olson Donald B. • Pehling Leonard H. • Pehling Ray M. ★ • Pehling Walter E. • Quist Gordon A. • Randen Harold A. • Rengstorf Harvey E. • Schons Nicholas M. • Laven LeRoy • Rengstorf Wesley W. • Rood Donald W. • Rosin Elmer E. • Sandeen Clair I. • Schaefer Roman J. • Schmit Henry • Seide Harry C. • Skramstad Burton J. • Sondag Raymond C. • Starke Harvey C. • Stevenson James P. • Stolt Loren
3. Korean Era Plaque
T. • Stolt Vernon E. • Stoltz Charles F. • Stoltz Hazel M. • Summers Donald E. • Summers Robert H. • Thill Sylvester J. • Thom Alfred H. • Thom Donald E. • Thom Walter J. • Thompson Wallace W. • Tostenson Tosten B. • Tretter Peter P. • Tretter Reinhard C. • Voeltz Harold W. • Voeltz Hugo L. • Vulcan Raymond F. • Wardell Donald W. • Wally Clarence H. • Wels Herbert H. • Wels Lorenz H. • Wels Marvin G. • Wels Otto F. • Wels Walter F. • Wentzlaff Edward L. • Wilking Filmore E. • Wilking Lorenz H. • Wills Harley I. • Wills Herbert H. • Wills Norbert F. • Wills Reuben C. • Wills Willard R. • Zimmerman Dean A. ★ • Zimmerman Robert H. • Zins Joseph F. • Zins Lawrence H.

Dedicated to Korean Era Veterans
Korean Service

Eldon R. Allen • William Allen • Willard Anderson • Kenneth Becker • Ernest Betzing • Willard Bjorklund • Earl Blank • Lowell Wilbert Blank • Donald W. Bode • Herbert (Bert) H. Bode • Virgil Bode • Dennis Bruns • Myron Bruns • Howard Compart • Oliver F. Compart • Louis Compart • Richard Rudolph Compart • Roger F. Compart • Walter Cox • Roger Dale Currier • Ronald Dauffenbach • Wendell Dauffenbach • Kenneth Edward • Robert John Ellingson • Elmer Marvin Epke • Marvin Foss • Gene Gedde
4. Vietnam Era Plaque
• DuWayne Giefer • Lyle Gleason • Robert Gronholz • Merlyn Harmening • Harry J. Hopp • Robert Hopp • George J. Irrgang • Harlan Irrgang • Howard F. Irrgang • Kenneth Irrgang • Lyman Irrgang • Eddie Jones • Wallace Juberian • Richard C. Karstad • Earl Knutson • Richard Koehler • Vernon Koehler • Victor Koehler ★ (K.I.A.) • Jerome Lake • James Floyd John Mans • Myron Mans • Lowell Menk • Gerald Mertesdorf • Curtis Mielke • Eugene Molitor • Earl Nelson • Einar Nelson • Thorild Nelson • Jerome Peters • George Louis Poehler • Marvin Rengstorf • Marvin Rosin • Allison Schaller • Howard R. Schroeder • Roger Spiess • Donald Stolt • Merlin Stolt • Gene Thom • Donald Stolt • Merlin Stolt • Gene Thom • Donald O. Thompson • William Tostenson • Leo Von Ohlen • Cletus Wenner • Donald Wenner • Eugene Wenner Merton R. Wenner • Al Woller • Charles Zimmermann

1961 · 1975
Republic of Vietnam Service

Vietnam Era Veterans

Albrecht, John Courtney • Allerson, James Kenneth • Allerson, John Edmund • Anton, Edward William Jr. • Anton, Patrick John • Asleson, Roger Harold • Blank, Bruce Vernon • Blume, John • Bode, Dale • Bode, David Alfred • Bode, Franklin Dale • Bode,
5. Nicollet Veterans Memorial
Nicollet City Park
Gerald Wilmer • Bode, Leroy • Bode, Lester • Bode, Lynn Dale • Bode, Lynn Marvin • Bode, Marcus Wesley • Bode, Myron • Bode, Nathan David • Bode, Paul Herman • Bode, Ralph • Bode, Reuben • Bode, Rodney • Bode, Stanley Allen • Boeger, David Ray • Brandes, Dean Harold • Braun, Dennis Derold • Brown, Richard • Bruns, Gary • Bruns, John • Buelou, Jerry Leslie • Compart, Louis Elroy • Cox, Leo Arnold • Cox, Walter • Dallmann, Ronald • Dallmann, Gene Eldon • Dallmann, William Paul • Ellingson, Danny D. • Ellingson, Robert • Enter, Gary Merlin • Enter, Myron • Enter, Ronald • Fahning, Gary E. • Fahning, Rollin • Fitzke, Bruce James • Fitzke, Burton • Fitzner, Gerald • Fitzner, John Joseph • Fitzner, Mark • Forbrook, James Lester • Forbrook, John LeRoy • Forbrook, Rodney Donald • Freitag, Marcene Sonny • Freitag, Robert B. • Froehlich, Fred Louis • Froehlich, Lorenz William • Gappa, Charles • Gappa, Rick Allen • Gappa, Terrance Lynn Gleason, Francis Kane • Gleason, Neal Russell • Gohlinghorst, Kenneth Wayne • Goodell, David • Hackbarth, Allan Walter • Havemeier, Wesley J. • Heidemann, Charles • Heidemann, Jerome • Heidemann, Kathleen Joanne • Heidemann, Mark • Hendley, Gerald Arthur • Hewitt, Dale A. • Hewitt, Dennis D. • High, Kenneth • High, Roger • Hoehn, Ronald
John • Honken, Richard James • Hopp, Glendon D. • Hopp, Leon Gene • Hopp, Melvin Harold • Hopp, Terrance John • Hopp, Vickie • Huhn, Kenneth Allen • Irrgang, Harlan James • Irrgang, William Edward • Johnson, Charles R. • Johnson, Ernie C. • Johnson, Larry J. • Johnson, Leonard J. • Johnson, Mark R. • Johnson, Mervin J. • Juberian, James Matthew • Kachelmeier, James George • Kettner, Larry Allan • Kirchner, David John • Kirchner, Steven Henry • Kollmann, Gary John • Kollmann, James Lee • Krohn, Bradley Conlon • Krohn, Bruce Frederick • Krohn, Curt • Krohn, Dale Allan • Krohn, David Allen • Krohn, Donald Larry • Krohn, Larry Arnold • Krohn, Michael Dale • Krohn, Roger David • Krohn, Warren • Laabs, Gaylin Leene • Leonard, Bill • Magers, Dwayne Edward • Mans, Bernard James • Mans, Michael Mathew • Mans, Robert Joseph • Mans, Timothy • May, Bernard • Mertesdorf, Duane Nicholas • Mertesdorf, John Peter • Mettler, Charles J. • Meurer, Richard T. • Meurer, Wayne K. • Mielke, Kevin James • Muesing, Douglas James • Netzke, Albert August • Netzke, Carrol Harvey • Otto, Duane Lester • Otto, Kenneth John • Pehling, Gary • Pehling, Ross • Peters, Charles • Poehler, Robert Armin • Poncin, Daniel Peter • Rieland, Richard Walter • Rossing, Brad • Rossing, Brian Todd • Rudenick, Ronald • Sanders, Patrick B. • Savoy, Bruce Henry • Savoy, Ralph Warren • Schmidt, Bruce • Schmidt, Gary • Schuck, Robert • Schultz, Douglas Allan • Selby, Dale Allen • Selby, Gene • Shay, James Owen • Shult, Mark Otto • Spiess, Gary Earl • Stoffregen, Glen • Stoffregen, Harold • Starke, Emil • Starke, Vernon Arthur • Stevensen, Russell James • Stevensen, Daryl L. • Stolt, Eugene Elton • Stolt, Fred • Thom, Steven Harold • Thom, Wayne • Thompson, Gary Wallace • Thompson, Larry Douglas • Thompson, Lyle Harley • Thurston, Carroll Tretter, James Rinehard • Voeltz, Larry • Voges, Lloyd • Volk, Jerald • Volk, Roger Herbert • Vulcan, Dennell Freemont • Vulcan, Douglas Gene • Walters, Thomas Leo • Wels, Dean • Wels, Kenneth • Wilking, Dale John • Wilking, David Allan • Wilking, Donald Kent • Wilking, Jerald Lee • Wilking, Thomas Gene • Wills, Allan Carl • Wills, Dale Frederick • Wills, Stanley Norbert • Yost, Mark • Zins, John • Zins, Mark W. • Zins, Patrick John • Zins, Paul Arnold • Zins, Philip • Zins, Timothy John

Erected by the Nicollet American Legion.

More about this memorial. ★ denotes killed in action.