Sir Robert Gillespie Reid

This plaque is dedicated to the memory of

Sir Robert Gillespie Reid was a bridge builder and railway contractor of international fame. Many of the structures that he engineered throughout the United States and Canada stand today as monuments to his skill and unswerving determination. Reid brought his business ventures to Newfoundland in 1889 and as president of Reid Newfoundland Company he built the railway from Whitebourne to Port aux Basques. The Reid Newfoundland Company owned and operated the railway for 33 years and also ran the coastal boat and telegraph services on the island. A native of Scotland, Sir Robert Gillespie Reid was born at Coupar-Angus, Perthshire in 1842. This most distinguished gentleman made a tremendous contribution to the railway and the province as a whole.

This marker is halfway between the entrance and the right end of the building.
3. Sir Robert Gillespie Reid