Downtown Silver spring in Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Visions Realized

Early Family Businesses

— Silver Heritage - Georgia Avenue —

Inscription. Silver Spring in the early 1900s saw the construction of several private dwellings fronting the east side of Georgia Avenue, originally named the Washington and Brookeville Turnpike. One of these was an American four-square house built in 1909 by John Dolan for himself and his wife Geneva. Dolan, was a plasterer by profession, worked as a builder, contractor, and director of the Silver Spring Bank, founded 1910.

The residential character of this section of Georgia Avenue soon gave way to development pressure. In 1924, with the increasing commercialism and value of property fronting Georgia Avenue, Dolan decided to move his residence several hundred feet around the corner to 918 Thayer Avenue and construct commercial buildings on the vacated site. The December 1, 1924 Washington Post article "Program of Construction Extends to Maryland" reported that Dolan "...expects to erect three stores on his original home site. All of these stores on the east side of Georgia Avenue are expected to be more valuable construction than some of the present improvements on that side of the street."

By 1926 Dolan had completed work on three adjoining, two-story brick buildings at 8223-25-27 Georgia Avenue. The First businesses to occupy these buildings were Richard J."Pop" Dietle's Silver Spring Bakery (8223), Marcel Zimmerman's
Silver Spring Electric Co. (8225) and Frederick Di Vecchia's Silver Spring Hardware & Painting Co. (8227). The shop owners and their families lived on the top floor above the business, whose facades are virtually intact.

Regarding Visions Realized. Today 8223 is The Big Greek Cafe and 3225 is Zed's Cafe.

3. A Good Move
John and Geneva Dolan pose circa 1925 next to their relocated house that was moved from Georgia Avenue to 918 Thayer Avenue. The house sat on the property that borders the east side of Mayor's Lane.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Bread is Your Best Food,
Eat More of It
So declare the signs in the bakery window. In 1926 the Dietle family posed in front of their newly opened Silver Spring Home Bakery, 8223 Georgia Avenue. With Richard J. Pop Dietle are from left to right his sons Erwin, Richard, Herbert and Henry. On the right is his wife Matilda. The shop closed in 1936, but a bakery the family had opened on Seminary Road in the Montgomery Hills section of Silver Spring in 1930 became Hank Dietle's Tavern in 1924. It was closed in 2003.
5. Don't Forget the Worms
An advertisement for Mt. Vernon Cycle & Sports Shop, a later tenant of 8223 Georgia Avenue, was published in the June 10, 1949 Maryland News newspaper.
Close-up of image on marker
6. Everyone Loves a Parade
The "Silver Spring — Avenue of Progress" parade held on September 11, 1948 celebrated the opening of Georgia Avenue's redesigned Baltimore and Ohio Railroad underpass and new paving. One of the bands marches through the 8200 block of Georgia Avenue, past The Grand Leader Store (with balcony) and the original Dolan properties, at left in image. Photo by Jay Braun.
7. The (original) Big Greek Café
“Just Like Yia Yia Used to Make”