Sardis in Monroe County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sardis Historic Town Pump

Inscription. Monroe County's ground-water resources are valuable assets for its people and economy. Especially notable are the substantial quantities of water that can be obtained in the medium sand and gravel underground aquifers located on the eastern side of the county. The Sardis Town Pump, which taps into one of these aquifers, has been in continuous operation since the nineteenth century and has played an important role in the daily life of Sardis residents. At approximately 78 feet deep, it was originally operated with a hand pump and converted to electricity in 1951. It is the drinking choice for many in the community and throughout Monroe County. It is the last of four known public wells that have served the village of Sardis.

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Sardis Community Improvement Organization, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-56.)

3. Sardis Historic Town Pump
The pump was located in this small gazebo in the center of the cross-roads.