Near Mammoth Cave in Edmonson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Engine No. 4

Inscription.
The Mammoth Cave Railroad Company used four 04-2T-type “dummy” engines to pull cars along its branch line. Steam engines work by burning fuel to heat water to produce steam under high pressure. The pressurized steam is then channeled through a valve into a piston, forcing the piston to move the wheels.

Deceptively strong for their small size, these locomotives pulled coaches laden with passengers and freight up and down the hills and hollows between Glasgow Junction and Mammoth Cave. The most famous of these engines, No. 3, came to be known as “Hercules.” But even Hercules had trouble going uphill when mischievous local boys soaped the rails…

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Engineer, Conductor and Fireman
An engineer, conductor, and fireman made up the crew of the train. These men ran the train in 1906.

R. A. Hatcher • Conductor
P. J. Moran • Engineer
B. H. Age • Fireman
3. Marker detail: Engine
A "cow-catcher" on the front of the train prevented objects on the track from being drawn under the wheels.

At the rear of the engine were reservoirs for water and for coal, to keep the steam engine running. The water reservoir surrounded the coal reservoir in a u-shape.
4. Marker detail: Combination Car
The combination car had compartments for travelers and their baggage, and for freight.