Preston in Caroline County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Leverton House

Finding Safe Haven

— Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway —

Refugees from slavery came here for temporary sanctuary.

Under the cover of darkness, they crept across these fields toward the home of Quaker Jacob and Hannah Leverton. The house, a rare, documented Underground Railroad station, still stands at the end of this driveway. All along the many paths to freedom, “agents” like the Levertons provided food, clothing, comfort, and transportation.

This safe house anchored a refuge that also included the homes of the free black millwright, Daniel Hubbard, Quaker neighbors, Arthur Leverton and Jonah Kelley, and Harriet Tubman’s father, Ben Ross. Agents faced considerable risks, and these families paid dearly for helping the enslaved to freedom.

A slave owner sued Jacob Leverton, who admitted helping a bruised and beaten slave girl. Even worse, an angry mob forced Arthur and Daniel to leave their homes and families and flee for their lives.

Erected by America's Byways; Maryland Heritage Area Authority. (Marker Number 23.)

4. Leverton House