Near Burlington in Boone County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Dinsmore Homestead

Inscription.

James and Martha Macomb Dinsmore moved from La. to raise their three daughters here. Completed in1842, the main house served as the center of a typical large, antebellum Boone Co. farm. tenants and slaves raised grains, grapes, sheep, and orchard produce for the Cincinnati market, while German immigrants made willow baskets. After the Civil War tobacco became the crop of choice. 2014 Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways 2420

After her parents and sisters died, Julia Dinsmore raised her nieces, preserved the home as a retreat for family & friends, and ran the farm for 54 years. She kept a journal of her life on the farm and became a published poet in 1910. After her death in 1926, the farm passed to her great-niece, Isabella Greenway, the first congresswoman from Az.

Erected 2014 by Boone County Historical Society, Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2420.)

full view of marker, along Burlington Pike
5. The Dinsmore Homestead