Near Baird in Callahan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Callahan County Airport

Inscription. Shortly after WWII, the first official Callahan County airport opened. Baird businessmen Ralph Ashlock and Earl Johnson leased this land from William H. Hardy where two decades earlier Mr. Hardy operated a county poor farm. With help from local welder and mechanic Rusty Higgins, they built a large hangar. Ex-military aviators like Reaves Hickman and Wendall Jones continued their flying experiences in surplus aircraft acquired by the airport owners. Jones also gave flight instructions. The most modern plane in Baird, a 1947 Luscombe Silvaire, was owned by Wm. Hardy. Another local, Eldon Dunlap, flew a 1930s Fairchild 24.

Many local residents took their first airplane ride in Baird-based planes with names like “Swee’ Pea” and “Ol’ Yellow and Silver.” Only one significant accident occurred as a plane flying cross-country ran out of fuel and crashed just short of the runway. After about 10 years, interest in flying waned; only Hardy and Dunlap had planes in the hangar when an unusually heavy snowfall collapsed the roof crushing one of the planes and ending operations at the Callahan County Airport.

Erected 2014 by Callahan County Historical Commission.

View to east