Logan Circle

National Mall and Memorial Parks

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. The Logan Circle Historic District possesses a rich history. In 1791, Pierre L'Enfant selected this elevated terrain for the intersection of two of his grand avenues. Despite its prominent location, the area failed to attract development until after the Civil War when influential residents, such as Senator John A. Logan of Illinois, helped create one of the city's fashionable, exclusive neighborhoods.

Known during the early 20th century as Iowa Circle, the community flourished as a the social, intellectual and artistic hub of Black Washington. In 1930, Congress officially renamed Iowa Circle, Logan Circle. The 20th century also delivered economic depression that contributed to the neighborhood's decline. In the 21st century, this vibrant historic district thrives as the city's best-preserved example of late 19th century Victorian architecture clustered around on of L'Enfant's great open spaces.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Mary McLeod Bethune
The National Council of Negro Women founded by Mary McLeod Bethune (above), established its headquarters just south of Logan Circle in the 1940s. Other famous residents included boxer Jack Johnson, architect John Lankford, and the family of Duke Ellington.
Close-up of photo on marker
Historic American Buildings Survey