Palmetto Bay in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Chinese Bridge

Inscription.
In 1918 Charles Deering constructed this bridge to cross Cutler Creek on the way to his retirement home. At the time this accessway was called "Old Cutler Road". Deering relocated it from its original location inside the natural areas of his property. He chose the Chinese theme in startling contrast to the South Florida norm and to remind him of his travels through Asia as a young U.S. Naval officer.

Conservation work completed in conjunction with Rotary Club of Dadeland - Pinecrest, Community Project September 2001

Erected 2001 by Deering Estate at Cutler.

Regarding Chinese Bridge. As part of a coastal wetlands restoration project, the the natural flow of water from the Cutler Drain Canal C-100A in Palmetto Bay, Florida, was restablished under both the "new" and original Old Cutler Roads. The water now flows gently under the Chinese Bridge, part of the original road, to Biscayne Bay through the wildlife area of Deering Estate.

1. Deering Estate. Website homepage (Submitted on July 13, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Charles Deering Estate. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 13, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Good memories
In my teens (and long ago) before
2. Chinese Bridge
hurricane Andrew, the area where the Chinese Bridge is located was dark and overgrown with large trees, mangroves and thick vegetation. It was seldom visited except for me and other local teens headed to Biscayne Bay for evenings of careless fun in the dark.

I would drive my unsuspecting friends through the narrow and dark path with the lure of an unforgettable surprise. Just before the bridge I would step on the gas, turn off the headlights, fly over the hump then I would turn the headlights back on just before maneuvering past the slight curve on the other side... yes it was dangerous and exhilarating, and yes they would freak! I had it timed perfectly and I was invincible...LOL.

On the way back I would secretly admire the beautiful decorations on the bridge’s façade barely visible trough the vegetation. I would sometimes try to point it out to my oblivious passengers who never noticed, they were too rattled and still recovering from the experience.

Through the years I often remembered this delightful little bridge mysteriously lost in the mangroves and wondered why someone would build it there. Surely to cross a creek but why so elaborate? I was certain it was designed by a very creative and talented person for a purpose. I wondered if I was the only one who noticed and remembered the pretty little bridge in the middle of nowhere, forgotten and swallowed
3. Chinese Bridge
by nature. I wondered if it still existed.

I was very pleased to come across this webpage and find out it has been restored and once again has a purpose. I can hardly wait to visit agaom.
    — Submitted June 7, 2021, by Otto Martin of Miami, Florida.

4. West view of restored water flow under bridge