Near Fort Davis in Jeff Davis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bloys Camp Meeting

Inscription. Held each year since 1890. Founded by Rev. W.B. Bloys, a Presbyterian. His camp pulpit was an Arbuckle Coffee crate. First campers, 48 people from remote ranches and towns, slept in tents, wagons. Family groups had chuck-box meals, sharing with guests. Some 1,500 attend mid-August meetings today. Still nothing is ever sold in camp.

Baptists, Disciples of Christ, Methodists and Presbyterians incorporated the Cowboys' Camp Meeting in 1902. Site, Skillman Grove, has been a camp ground since the 1850's. Elevation is about 6,000 feet.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10473.)

2. Bloys Camp Meeting Marker site