Lawnside in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Story of the Peter Mott House

Inscription. The Peter Mott House is the oldest known house in Lawnside, the only African-American Community incorporated in New Jersey. Built circa 1845, the structure served as the residence of Peter Mott, and African-American preacher who started the first Sunday school at Mt. Pisgah A.M.E. Church, and his wife Eliza, within what was then called Snow Hill or Free Haven.

Although no birth certificate survives, based on census records Peter Mott was apparently born around 1810. According to marriage records of Gloucester County, he married Eliza Thomas on November 2, 1833. In June 1840, the census indicated Peter Mott was a “free colored person” between 24 and 36. A female, presumably his wife, is listed. The 1850 census listed Mott, 40, as a black male laborer owning real estate valued at $600. His wife Elizabeth Ann Mott was listed as 42. In 1860, the census listed Peter, a farm laborer, with $1,200 worth of property. The 1870 valued his real estate at $1,000 and his personal estate at $250. The 1880 census listed him as 71 years old, a widower and plaster mason. Mott’s name also appears in land transactions notable the May 30, 1844 deed records his purchase of the present property from Thomas Stephenson for $100. Mott was a respected member of the community, a preacher at Mt. Pisgah where he organized its first Sunday school in

1854. The size of the house (two stories) and its method of construction reflect his status.

You can help restore his historic house by sending your tax deductible contributions to: The Lawnside Historical Society, Inc. P.O. Box 608, Lawnside, NJ 08045-0608