Quincy in Gadsden County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Paul's Episcopal Church

Inscription. The earliest Episcopal Services were performed in Quincy in 1834 and Jackson Kemper was the first bishop to visit in 1838. St. Paul's Parish was organized and the first Vestry was elected in the same year. In 1839, the parish joined the Diocese of Florida and was incorporated by act of the Florida Territorial Legislature on February 28, 1839. The first church was erected on this site in 1839 and was consecrated on February 21, 1841, by James H. Otey, Bishop of Tennessee. The present structure is the second church building. It was erected in 1892, enlarged in 1914, remodeled in 1928, and enlarged again with a cloister and parish hall in 1951. The St. Paul's Episcopal Church is the oldest church in continuous use in the City of Quincy.

Erected 1989 by St. Paul's Episcopal Church in cooperation with the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-322.)

After restoration
3. St. Paul's Episcopal Church