Youngstown in Mahoning County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Little Steel Strike

Inscription. On May 26, 1937, President Philip Murray of the Steel Workers Committee (SWOC) ordered a national walkout against three of the "Little Steel" companies. Two companies, Republic and Youngstown Sheet & Tube, operated major facilities in Ohio. The walkout of an estimated 20,000 Youngstown workers erupted into a bitter strike and on June 20, a battle between police and workers left two strikers dead and fourteen injured. Governor Davey called out the Ohio National Guard to restore order and protect the steel company plants. It was not until 1941 that the union gained recognition and collective bargaining with the steel companies. This marker commemorates those workers who gave their last full measure of devotion so that all workers would have a right to bargain for their labor. United Steelworkers of America

Erected 1985 by The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 15-50.)

More about this marker. The marker number has been ground down from both sides of the marker, most likely because this is the previous decommissioned version of this historical marker. The newer marker, a two-sided marker numbered 15-50 and titled “The Little Steel Strike of 1937” is listed as missing on the Ohio History Connection listing. On March 22, 2021, a visit to this location found this, the old marker, present and no sign
And Steelworkers Statue
of the newer missing marker.

1. The Little Steel Strike of 1937
Text of marker 15-50, the replacement for this marker, that has gone missing from this location.
The Committee for Industrial Organization, later called the Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO), formed the Steel Workers Organizing Committee (SWOC) under the leadership of CIO president John L. Lewis in April 1936. Following successful CIO strikes in the rubber and automobile industries, SWOC won contracts in early 1937 with the United States Steel Corporation and Jones and Laughlin Steel, the largest steel makers in the United States, also known as "Big Steel." On May 26, 1937, SWOC struck three "Little Steel" companies whose operations were concentrated in the Mahoning Valley: Inland Steel, Republic Steel, and Youngstown Sheet and Tube. By early June, the first major steel strike since 1919 idled more than 28,000 Canton, Warren, and Youngstown steelworkers.

No negotiated settlement emerged, despite the intervention of Governor William Davey and the federal Steel Mediation Board. In Youngstown, rioting on June
3. The Steelmakers (1980)
By George Segal (1924-2000)
Rededicated August 21, 2002
By the United Steelworkers of America, District 1
Model Steelworkers:
Peter Kobly, Jr. (right) - Wayman Paramore (left)
Members of Local 1462
9th and 19th killed two strikers and wounded 23 other participants. The Little Steel companies reopened their local mills in late June, and the strike ended in this region by early July. Despite this setback, SWOC charged Little Steel with unfair labor practices before the new National Labor Relations Board and won signed contracts in the Mahoning Valley mills by 1942. As one of the most violent strikes of the 1930s, the Little Steel Strike led to a division between organized labor and the New Deal-era Democratic Party.

The new marker was erected by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Greater Youngstown AFL-CIO Labor Council, and The Ohio Historical Society.
    — Submitted March 24, 2021, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

4. The Steelmakers (1980)