Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Tallahassee Democrat

1. The Tallahassee Democrat Marker (Side 1)
Side 1
Florida's capital has never been without an alert, vigorous press. Tallahassee's first newspaper, the Florida Intelligencer, was founded on February 19, 1825, nine months before the city was incorporated. The Tallahassee Democrat traces its ancestry to March 3, 1905, when John G. Collins founded his Weekly True Democrat. He explained the name showed dedication to "true and tried doctrines of the Old Time Democracy...as distinguished from...mischievous...fads and fallacies of the day." Collins sold the
continued on other side

Side 2
continued from other side

newspaper to Milton A. Smith in 1908. On April 6, 1915, Smith changed its name to the Daily Democrat. Lloyd C. Griscom became owner in 1929, and Knight Newspapers, Inc., purchased it on March 1, 1965. The structure you see is the newspaper's third plant, opened in May, 1968. Earlier plants were located at 115 S. Adams and 100 E. Call St.

Erected 1982 by the Tallahassee Democrat in cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-298.)

More about this marker. This marker is a replacement for marker # F-152, installed in 1968 but damaged and replaced with this marker in 2011, although with new information.

2. The Tallahassee Democrat Marker (Side 2)
3. The Tallahassee Democrat Newspaper Building