South Bronough Street in Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Florida A&M University

Inscription.
Founded in 1887 as the State Normal College for Colored Students, Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University (FAMU) is the only historically state supported educational facility for African Americans in Florida. It has always been co-educational. In 1890, the second Morrill Act was passed. This enabled the school to become the Black Land Grant College for the State of Florida. In 1891, the college was moved from its original location west of town to its present location, which was once the site of “Highwood,” Territorial Governor W.P. Duval’s slave plantation. It is on one of the highest hills in Tallahassee. The school was known as Florida A&M College from 1909 until 1953, when it attained university status.
On May 6, 1996, the historic Florida A&M College campus was listed in the National Register of Historic Places based on the school’s historic significance and the architectural style of its buildings. The designation also recognized the national achievements and contributions of FAMU students, alumni, faculty and staff. In 1997, in national competition, FAMU was named “College of the Year” in Time Magazine’s Princeton Review.
Florida Heritage Landmark

Erected 1998 by the Black Archives, Research Center and Museum at Florida A&M University
and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-389.)

2. Florida A&M University Lee Hall

More about this marker. A near duplicate of the marker is located at Palmer and South Adams Street, at the entrance to Florida A&M University.

3. Florida A&M University Entrance and similar marker (left)
On the right is 'The Florida A&M University Hospital (1911-1971)' marker.