Port Wentworth in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Houston Baptist Church

Inscription.
Houston Baptist Church and its adjoining cemetery were organized in 1886 under the leadership of Reverend Ulysses L. Houston, minister of First Bryan Baptist Church in Savannah. A significant religious and political leader in the African-American community, Houston attended the meeting at Gen. Sherman's Savannah headquarters in January 1865 that resulted in Special Field Order No.15 (the redistribution of confiscated coastal land in forty-acre tracts to newly freed blacks). Houston also served a term in Georgia's Reconstruction legislature. Established in the tradition of earlier plantation praise houses intended to Christianize the enslaved populations of rural plantations, Houston Baptist Church served the African Americans of Rice Hope Plantation. Houston Baptist Church continued to serve the local community until the 1970s.

Erected 2007 by Georgia Historical Society and the North Port Wentworth Citizens Council, Inc. (Marker Number 25-28.)

1. The First Colored Baptist Church in North America. Google Books excerpt:
Rev. U.L. Houston, Page 263-264 (Submitted on May 27, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Sherman's Field Order No. 15. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
The order redistributed the roughly 400,000 acres of land to newly freed black families in forty-acre segments. ... Lincoln approved Field Order No. 15 before Sherman issued it just four days after meeting with the black leaders. From Sherman's perspective the most important priority in issuing the directive was military expediency. It served as a means of providing for the thousands of black refugees who
2. Houston Baptist Church, one-time front steps
had been following his army since its invasion of Georgia. He could not afford to support or protect these refugees while on campaign. (Submitted on May 27, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. A part of the cemetery at Houston Baptist Church
4. Houston Baptist Church a day after the church was removed
The church was in derelict condition.
By: Alice Massimi | WSAV-TV
Published: February 25, 2012, Port Wenthworth, Georgia
After years of hard work the reconstruction of the Houston Praise House is officially complete.
The praise house built in the 1800s was used by slaves at area plantations. It was one of the original 13 Savannah River Plantation Praise Houses. It was founded by the Rev. Ulysses Houston, a Savannah religious and political leader, in 1886.
The original structure was not able to be saved but with the help of the community they were able to build an exact replica. It will be used as heritage museum.
"It was a challenge to build this building back so we could preserve the history in this area. Through Effingham and Chatham there is so much history we need people to know about," explains Morris Oglesby who over saw the project.
This is just phase one of the project. They are aslo hoping to be able to restore and identify grave markers in the nearby cemetery, some dating back to 1889.
6. Houston Baptist Praise House with Marker and a few of the nearby graves