New London in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Robert lhlang Post 537, The American Legion

Inscription.
1946    Forty-two veterans met and signed the petition for a charter. The post was given its name in memory of Robert Ihlang who was killed in Italy during World War II. The charter was granted, and the officers were: commander, Victor Suneson; 1st vice commander, Eric Anderson; 2nd vice commander, Lester Harsted; finance officer, Ragnar Moline; service officer, Reuben Skeie; historian, O.A. Nelson; sergeant-at-arms, Allen Dilley.

1947    Land was purchased for a building 48 feet by 62 feet. The first meeting in the new basement was held later that year. It was also the first year that the post directed the observance of Memorial Day in the village of New London. Every year from then on, many individuals and organizations have received grants and gifts and scholarships. The post also has sponsored and supported various village programs such as summer recreation, school patrol and scouting.

1948    A charter was granted for the American Legion Auxiliary. There were twenty­ seven members. This organization has contributed generously to community projects, and also to outside charities such as child welfare, aid to families in distress, and cash donations to veterans hospitals. They also furnished a complete kitchen for the legion building.

1954    A lighting project costing $3,800 was donated to
the village of New London for an athletic field. This field was used by the schools and by the town softball team.

1955    Land was purchased from Oak Hill Cemetery and named Soldiers Rest, dedicated in memory of Robert Beaudette who was killed during the Korean War.

1958    A flag pole was erected on the cemetery plot. Every Memorial Day there is a short service, the reading of names of all deceased veterans buried in Oak Hill Cemetery. The legion also provides and places small flags on individual graves.

1962    Another community project, a bathhouse building at Tourist Park was sponsored and completed at a cost of $3,000.

1995    A new Legion Post was built at a cost of $851,022.

1997    Copies for these memorials written by Jerome Miller.

1998    An addition was added at a cost of $67,541.77.

Erected 2013 by Robert Ihlang American Legion Post 537.

(second monument from right)

1. New London Memorial Park. (Submitted on December 13, 2014.)
2. New London American Legion Post 537. (Submitted on December 13, 2014.)
3. Sgt Robert E Ihlang. Find A Grave. As mentioned in the text, the post was given its name in memory of Robert Ihlang. (Submitted on December 13, 2014.)

4. Sgt Bob Beaudette. Find A Grave. As mentioned in the text, Soldiers Rest in Oak Hill Cemetery was dedicated in memory of Robert Beaudette. (Submitted on December 13, 2014.)

3. Granite Monuments
New London Memorial Park