Corner Brook in Humber Valley, Newfoundland, Newfoundland and Labrador — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Captain James Cook, R.N.

Le capitaine James Cook

Inscription. English:
From 1763 to 1767 Captain Cook. R.N directed a survey embracing the greater part of the coast of Newfoundland. The charting of this coastline was the first scientific, large scale, hydrographic survey to use precise triangulation to establish land outlines. It produced a collection of charts which remained standard for a century. The choice of Cook to carry out Pacific exploration was a result of his success in Newfoundland. Cook’s visit to this area on his ascent of the Humber as far as Deer Lake was part of the fist serious attempt to delineate the inland topography of Newfoundland.

French:
De 1763 à 1767, Le capitaine James Cook, de la Marine royale, procéda au levé topographique de la plus grande partie du littoral de Terre-Neuve. La cartographie du relief cótier de cette grande région constitua le premier levé scientifique de grande envergure par triangulation. On en tira une série de cartes qui firent autorité pendant un siècle. Au cours de ses travaux, Cook remonta la rivière Humber jusqu’au lac Deer, A cause de son succès à Terre-Neuve, il fu chargé de sa premier expédition dans le Pacifique.

is listed in this topic list: Exploration. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1763.

More about this marker. The Captain James Cook, R.N. Monument is located at the Crow Hill overlook at the north (top) end of Mayfair Avenue. The marker is a short walk from the parking lot.

Regarding Captain James Cook, R.N.. This marker appears to be a replacement for an earlier marker which read:

"Surveyor and Pacific explorer. As Master of H.M.S. " Pembroke" he participated in capture of Louisbourg in 1758 and of Quebec in 1759. During and after these operations he conducted surveys in River and Gulf of St. Lawrence. In 1762, took part in expedition to recapture St. John's, Newfoundland, from the French. In 1761-1766
carried out a thorough survey of the Newfoundland coastal waters, his charts winning highest praise. Observed eclipse of sun 14th July, 1766, at Burgeo, thereby fixing its exact longitude. Born Marton, Yorkshire, 28th October, 1728. Killed by Hawaiian natives, 14th February, 1779."

3. A Chart of the West Coast of Newfoundland
This panel exhibits some of the work of Captain Cook's work in Newfoundland.