Dundalk in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Defenders Honored

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
"Twenty-five years have changed everything, except the undying… spirit which makes us feel that if our country is worth loving, it is worth defending."
Captain Benjamin C. Howard, keynote speaker, September 12, 1839.

The excitement was palpable as crowds gathered here September 12, 1839, to mark the 25th anniversary of the Battle of North Point. Officials laid the cornerstone for a memorial to the citizens-soldiers who defended Baltimore against British attack in 1814.

Dr. Jacob Houck conveyed this site to Maryland "for…erecting a monument thereon." Known as Battle Acre, it was Baltimore County’s first public park.

[Sidebar:]
Advance Fire
Ffrom their position at a log house, the Baltimore Yagers riflemen fired on advancing British troops September 12, 1814. The house, which burned during the ensuing battle, was the approximate location of today’s Battle Acre Park.

[Captions:]
The original Star-Spangled Banner was spread across the stage at the 1839 event.

British troops (in red) engage the American defenders in the Battle of North Point.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

in this topic list: War of 1812. In addition, it is included in the Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1841.

3. Dedication Celebration
Close-up of Gerry Embleton painting on marker