Near Ashland in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

M60 Main Battle Tank

Patton Series

Inscription.
The Patton series of tanks are named after General George S. Patton, commander of the U.S. Third Army during WWII, and one of the first American advocates for the use of tanks in battle.

The M60 Patton battle tank entered active duty in 1960, and was manufactured in the USA by Chrysler Corp as an upgrade from the previous standard, the M48. The M60’s design innovations included better armor protection in the form of a new hull made of a single piece of steel casting, an improved main armament, three support rollers per side instead of five, and lighter weight rugged road wheels made of aluminum instead of steel.

American design ingenuity made the new M60 a tough, efficient battle tank that needed little refueling and servicing. With a fuel capacity of 385 gallons and the power of a Continental V-12 twin turbo-charged diesel engine in its belly, the M60 Patton had a maximum speed of 30MPH, and an increased operational range of over 300 miles. its combat weight was 52 tons, and it was manned by a crew of four men. The M60 Patton (and its various upgrades) served as the U.S. Army’s primary battle tank for about 30 years. It was the basic main battle tank stationed in Europe and South Korea during the Cold War. M60 models remained in service through the 1990s, and over 15,000 were manufactured in
all.

Deeded by the US Army to this post for perpetual care, this M-60 Battle Tank was placed on-site 23 June 2007 through the cooperative efforts of VFW post 10657 and the Virginia Military Vehicle Association. The funding was supplied by VFW post 10657, and the mechanical, service, and transportation functions were supplied by the VAMVA.

This tank display represents to all, the power this country has exerted in the cause of freedom in our country and around the world. The tank that won the Cold War.

Erected by VFW Post 10657.

1. VFW Post 10657. "Veterans Serving Veterans" (Submitted on December 19, 2014.)

2. M60 Patton. Wikipedia (Submitted on December 19, 2014.)

3. M60A3 Main Battle Tank, United States of America. (Submitted on December 19, 2014.)

3. M60 Main Battle Tank
4. VFW Post 10657
5. VFW Memorial
In gratitude to the men and women of our Armed Forces who served our country and to all who made the supreme sacrifice. Our eternal thanks.
6. VFW Memorial
8. M60 Main Battle Tank Delivery