Sterling in Cayuga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Railway Signal Tower

Inscription.
The c.a. 1910 Railway Signal Tower was acquired in the early 1930's then used as a woodworking shop by William Williams. It was then located in Sterling Center and now generously given by grandson Roger Malcott. The Tower was originally located at Sterling Station at the crossing of the Lehigh Valley Railroad and the "Hojack" division of the New York Central.

The tower was moved here December 6, 2005 with the help of a State grant. Preparation and restoration work has been done by the "A Team" of Robert Flack, Jack Preston, Jack Parsons, Fred Scott, Lehigh Shortslef and Harry Snyder. Dedication August 24, 2008.

Erected by Sterling Historical Society.

1. Rome, Watertown and Ogdensburg Railroad - Wikipedia. The "Hojack" line. (Submitted on December 20, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. Sterling Historical Society. (Submitted on December 20, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. South Side of Tower
Marker is behind the metal post.