Near Fort Washington in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Main Gateway

Inscription. Two sets of gates protected the main entrance, or sally port. During the improvements made in the 1840s the drawbridge was added to make the approach to the gates more difficult.

The drawbridge, operated by a unique system of iron counterweights and chains, was designated to close rapidly in case of land attack.

(Sidebar): The entrance was also guarded by cannon. Thirteen guns, mounted on the parapet, covered the approaches to the gateway. To protect the area next to the wall and gateway, two casemates (gun rooms) were built into the wall flanking the bridge.

More about this marker. The markers displays a line drawing of the drawbridge and gate workings. In the sidebar is an plan of the fort, indicating the location of the gateway and the guns covering the entrance.

3. Drawbridge and Gateway to the Fort
4. Sally Port