University of Maryland in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Final Rest

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Once Baltimore’s most prestigious cemetery, Westminster Burying Ground was the final resting place for many prominent Baltimoreans, including some 25 from the War of 1812. Notable burials include: General Samuel Smith, commander of American forces in Baltimore; General John Stricker, American commander at North Point; and John Stuart Skinner, U.S. prisoner exchange agent.

David Poe, Sr., who served at the Battle of North Point, is also buried here. He was the grandfather of writer Edgar Allan Poe.

Artist’s Touch
J. Maximilian M. Godefroy, designer of Baltimore’s Battle Monument, left his mark here, too. Godefroy designed the gateposts on the west side of the cemetery and also the tomb of General Samuel Smith.

“My friends I have but one life to lose and that I have at all times been willing to hazard in defense of my beloved country.”
Maj. Gen. Samuel Smith to the Committee of Vigilance and Safety, August 25, 1814.

(Inscriptions below the photos on the left)
John Stuart Skinner, buried here in 1851; John Stricker, buried here in 1825; Samuel Smith, buried here in 1839 with President Martin van Buren in attendance; images/courtesy Maryland Historical Society

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesWar of 1812. In addition, it is included in the Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1812.

3. Tomb of General John Stricker
4. Tomb of General Samuel Smith
5. John Stricker, buried here in 1825
This 1817 portrait of John Stricker by Rembrandt Peale hangs in the Maryland Historical Society Museum in Baltimore, Maryland.
6. John Stuart Skinner, buried here in 1851
This lithograph of John Stuart Skinner by F. D'Avignon appeared in The Book of the Farm, 1851, by Henry Stephens, with explanatory notes by John Stuart Skinner.
7. Samuel Smith, buried here in 1839
with President Martin van Buren in attendance
This 1817 portrait of Samuel Smith by Rembrandt Peale hangs in the Maryland Historical Society Museum in Baltimore, Maryland.
8. Artist’s Touch
Close-up of image on marker