Alameda in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Historic Alameda High School

Architect; Carl Werner
Builder: Cochran Boehm, Inc.
Superintendent of Schools: W.G. Paden
Original Cost: 1,125,000

The historic Alameda High School was dedicated on 18 August 1925, and provided for the first time a modern high school facility in Alameda. A vocational training program was added to broaden its classical curriculum originally directed only to students who would enter university studies. the 900’ neo-classical facade has been described as one to the most impressive facades in California. Its auditorium at that time was one of the largest in the Bay Area. The building is listed on the National Register of Historical Places.
Plaque donor: Gerhard W. Degemann
(Marker Number 3.)